Biography of Wƚadisƚaw Wagenheim

Description:
Born June 29, 1875 in Slutsk district (present-day Belarus). Had an elementary education. Until 1889 he lived in Łuck, worked at a factory, and later worked at odd jobs as an unskilled worker. In 1916 he moved to Kiev and worked as an operator at a diesel motor station. He was an active member of St. Alexander parish and from 1923 served as assistant chairman of the parish council. He repeatedly appealed to the authorities for the release of arrested parish priests. July 25, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charged with having participated with Father Alois Schönfeld “in discussion of Hitler’s plan to seize Soviet Ukraine from the USSR. He wrote and sent a letter addressed to the prelate Skalski, who had been expelled from the USSR for counter-revolutionary activity. Took part in hiding church income and creation of an illegal monetary fund for rendering aid to those convicted of counter-revolutionary activity.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of Ukrainian SSR to five years’ internal exile [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Sent to Kazakhstan. Released from exile in 1939 (at age 64), but restricted from residing in the six major cities and border zones. Settled in Bila Tserkva. In the autumn of 1941, during the German occupation, he returned to Kiev to work on reconstruction of the church, which had been destroyed by bombing. While working on the construction, he was crushed by a wall and died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 27
Variant Names:
Wagenheim, Wƚadisƚaw; Vagengeĭm, Vladislav Antonovich; Vagenheim, Vladislav
Dates:
1875-1941
Locations:
Slutsk (Belarus); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; laity; survived