Biography of Mieczysƚaw Wagenheim

Description:
Born into a worker’s family in Zhytomyr in 1905. Until 1927 he worked as a carpenter; he was then called up for military service in the army, where he became a cadet in chemical defense, and then an instructor. In 1931 he was under investigation but not convicted. Enrolled in the Polytechnical Institute; graduated in 1936 and went to work as an electrical engineer at Kiev Energy. October 10, 1937 – arrested on charges that “he was concerned about increasing the influence of the church and the authority of the priest; he did unpaid work on the repair and furnishing of the church; he was an active church member and was closely connected with the priests; he sang in the church choir.” December 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. December 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 27-28
Variant Names:
Wagenheim, Mieczysƚaw; Vagengeĭm, Mechislav Vladislavovich
Dates:
1927-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed