Biography of Maria Wagenheim

Description:
Born into a working class family in Kiev in 1904. She did not complete high school. Lived in Kiev and belonged to St. Alexander parish. October 5, 1937 – arrested with a group of Catholics. During the investigation they “beat her and did not allow her out of the interrogator’s office for seven days.” She was forced to sign the protocols of the interrogation, written by the interrogator, which set forth her depositions against people she did not even know. In January 1938 she was released upon her own recognizance. In 1957, during the time of rehabilitation, she spoke as a witness of the illegal methods of investigation used in 1937. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Wagenheim, Maria; Vagengeĭm, Marii︠a︡ Mikhaĭlovna
Dates:
1904-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine )
Subjects:
female; laity; survived