Biography of Olga Volokhina (Sr. Maria Cecilia, OP)

Description:
Born in 1880. Completed higher education courses for women. Lived in Moscow, worked as a librarian. Converted to Catholicism and entered the order of Dominicans where she was known as Sr. Maria Cecilia. January 30, 1924 – arrested in Moscow in connection with a case against Russian Catholics. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1934)
Variant Names:
Volokhina, Olga; Volokhina, Ol'ga (Marii︠a︡ T︠S︡ėt︠s︡ilii︠a︡)
Dates:
1880-1924
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown