Biography of Sergey Vladimirov

Description:
Born into the family of an officer in 1886. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Leningrad, taught at officers’ school. In 1923 he began to attend the classes of the theology group of the community of Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics at Descent of the Holy Spirit Church. January 10, 1924 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics (Abrikosova et al.) and charged under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. Released on his own recognizance prior to trial; his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Abrikosova et al. (1924), Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Shkarovskii, p. 255
Variant Names:
Vladimirov, Sergey; Vladimirov, Sergieĭ Vladimorovich
Dates:
1886-1924
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown