Biography of Father Prantsishkus Vitkevichius

Description:
Born in 1877 in Skaruliai, Kovno district. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He was pastor of the parish in Skaruliai and remained there even after Lithuania was annexed to the USSR. July 26, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, Father Prantsishkus was arrested along with other priests and parishioners, taken outside the village and driven into a ravine. He shouted at the Red Army soldiers, “If you need to punish someone, punish me. I am ready – but let these people go!” They were all shot. Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, no. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Vitkevichius, Prantsishkus; Vitkevichius, Prantsishkus
Dates:
1877-1941
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Skaruliai (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed