Biography of Pelageya Vinyarskaya

Description:
Born in 1887. Lived in Kiev, worked as a dressmaker and was an active member of St. Nicholas parish. July 8, 1937 – arrested in connection with a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Accused of being a “zealous patriot who carried out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activities at the Polish embassy in Kiev.” July 9, 1937 – convicted [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Vinyarskaya, Pelageya; Viniarskaia, Pelageia
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown