Biography of Father Martin Vilk, OFM

Description:
Born in 1917 in Zelenovka, Zhytomyr province. Entered the Capuchin Order in Zelenka; he ended up in Lwów during the Soviet occupation and was there at the time of the German occupation as well. In 1942 he was clandestinely ordained and began his ministry in a monastery. In the autumn of 1944, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Father Martin left for the Zhytomyr Diocese where he became pastor of Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Krovotyn. May 28, 1946 – arrested in Zhytomyr. August 17, 1946 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Zhytomyr Dist. Ct.]. Sent in the autumn to Intlag (Inta, Kozhvinsk raion, Komi SSR), and in 1948 to Minlag. Released before end of term, April 23, 1952. Settled in Rakitno, Rivnenska oblast; in 1958 he left for Poland, where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Madaƚa, p. 167; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Vilk, Martin; Vil'k, Martin Iosifovich
Dates:
1917-1958
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Komi (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived