Biography of Anna Vikentyeva

Description:
Born in 1892 in Liutsyn, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a typist in a factory and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. November 10, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 255
Variant Names:
Vikentyeva, Anna; Vikent'eva, Anna Iosifovna
Dates:
1892-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown