Biography of Lyudmila Verevskaya-Sedletskaya

Description:
Born in 1899 in Serptse, Plotsk province. Studied in the law department of Kiev University. In 1918 married V. I. Verevsky, an officer of the Tsar’s Army, who later served in Denikin’sArmy. In 1920, after her husband was shot in Yalta by the Bolsheviks, she returned to Kiev. In 1922 she entered [the Orthodox] Holy Trinity Monastery as a novice, where she served Starets Arseny, who later accepted her vows as a nun. In 1929, after the closing of the monastery and the dispersion of the nuns, she found and fixed up a little house outside Kiev for Starets Arseny; she and Sr. Eugenia Lasznjukowa looked after him. From January 1930 she and Sr. Eugenia often attended Mass at St. Alexander Church. In 1930, on the second day of Easter, at the Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman received both her and Sr. Eugenia into the Catholic Church. She became a member of that parish. March 15, 1933, she was arrested. She was charged with having for several years conducted agitation among the Orthodox on behalf of the Unitate Church, and educating young people in religion.” May 7, 1933, sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 29995 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 33; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 60, p. 8
Variant Names:
Verevskaya-Sedletskaya, Lyudmila; Verevskaia-Sedletskaia, Liudmila Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1899-1933
Locations:
Plot︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown