Biography of Magdalina Ventskus

Description:
Born in 1872 in the village of Yurgait, Tagradinsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Sevastopol, was a housewife and a member of the parish council. March 29, 1936 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Alexander Frison and others. She was charged with “being connected to the priest Gudaitis, being the liaison for illegal contacts of Catholic clergy of the Crimea with representatives of foreign embassies, under whose guidance Gudaitis and others carried out counter-revolutionary activity.” April 28, 1936, it was decided that she would be released on her own recognizance [Special Department, NKVD]. June 5, 1936 – released from prison. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 32-33
Variant Names:
Ventskus, Magdalina; Ventskus, Magdalina Ivanovna
Dates:
1872-1936
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Sevastopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown