Biography of Father Vladislav Velimansky, OFM

Description:
Born January 23, 1910, in a village outside Ternopil. In 1928 he entered the Franciscan Order; in 1929 he made his vows, taking the name Camillus; ordained in 1937. From 1938 he was vicar at the Franciscan parish in Chishki, outside Lviv. During the Soviet occupation he went to Vilnius where he became rector of the Franciscan church and was there at the time of the German occupation. Father Camillus was arrested on February 24, 1949, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule. August 3, 1949 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast); released July 17, 1956. Settled in Vilnius, served in a parish. Source: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 166
Variant Names:
Velimansky, Vladislav; Velimanskiĭ, Vladislav Vavzhinovich (Kamil)
Dates:
1910-1956
Locations:
Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Zhezqazghan (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived