Biography of Elizabeth Veleykis

Description:
Born in 1880 in the village of Kaliaptishki, Rosseny district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a cleaning lady, and belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. January 15, 1930, she was arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930, deprived of the right to live in the twelve largest cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Veleykis, Elizabeth; Veleĭ kis, Elizaveta Kazimirovna; Veleikis, Elizabeth
Dates:
1880-1930
Locations:
Raseiniai (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown