Biography of Elena Veigur

Description:
Born in Pskov in 1904. Lived in Leningrad and worked in the packaging department of a celluloid factory. She became a Catholic and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in Leningrad in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930, she was sentenced to three years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Veigur, Elena; Veĭgur, Elena Donatovna
Dates:
1904-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Pskov (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown