Biography of Father Johann Vayda

Description:
Born in 1894 in Zharnovitsy, outside Krasnyany. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Prior to his arrest he served at a parish in Sambir, Drohobych oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 29, 1950, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power in western Ukraine, Father Johann was arrested. October 10, 1950 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to the camps; released in 1955. Departed for Poland, where he died in 1985 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of FSB for Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Vayda, Johann; Vaĭda, Ioann (Ivan) Iosifovich
Dates:
1894-1985
Locations:
Staryĭ Sambir (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived