Biography of Father Peter Vasyutenek

Description:
Born June 30, 1908, in Novy Pogost, outside Disna [Belarus]. Graduated from gymnasium and seminary in Vilnius and was ordained in 1934. Earned a master’s degree in theology from Vilnius University. From 1934 he was vicar of a parish and religion teacher at the Pedagogical Institute in Troki and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1944, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Father Peter became pastor of the parish in Kobylniki (near Lake Naroch). Arrested in 1950 and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Vorkutlag (?); released in 1956 (?) but internally exiled. In 1962, after his release from exile, he departed for Poland. Served as vicar of a parish in Biaƚystok; from February 1969 he was pastor and dean in Sokóƚka; retired in 1975. Died in Sokóƚka October 17, 1978. Source: Madaƚa, p. 165; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Vasyutenek, Peter; Vasi︠u︡tenek, Petr
Dates:
1908-1978
Locations:
Dzisna (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Trakai (Lithuania); Narach (Belarus); Białystok (Poland); Sokółka (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived