Biography of Elizabeth Vakhevich (Sister Dominica, OP)

Description:
Born into a merchant family in Moscow in 1885. She did not complete higher education. Converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, where she took the name Sr. Dominica. She taught in the illegal school of a Russian Catholic parish. March 10, 1924, she was arrested in Moscow along with a group of Russian Catholics. Imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924, sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Orel Prison; November 25, 1925, sent to the Suzdal political isolator, from which she was released in February 1928 and sent to Siberia. From 1928 she was in the village of Kutima, western Siberia, from where she was released in 1931, but prohibited from living in the six major cities and the borderland regions. She lived in Smolensk; then in early 1933 she moved to Voronezh, and on August 18 she was arrested and sent to Smolensk Prison for interrogation in the investigation of a group of Russian Catholics. March 12, 1934, sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camps. At first she was in the Smolensk Prison, but in March 1936 she was sent to Karlag (in the village of Dolinskoye, Karaganda region). In August 1936 she received news of her sister Elena’s death in the infirmary of the 13th Section of Bamlag (Birobidzhan Station on the Ussuriisk Railroad). Later she was transferred to Bamlag, from where she was released in early 1941. She went to Maloyaroslavets in order to be reunited with the Dominican community – but at the beginning of 1941 she was sent by the sister superior of the community to Bryansk, where she disappeared during the military activities on territory occupied by the Germans. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2ER.66,p. 1; Wenger, p. 378; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 39, l. 19; d. 66, l. 59-60; d. 116, l. 19, 245; d. 1474, l. 30-38; Osipova (1996), p. 157; Osipova (1999), p. 327; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 30
Variant Names:
Vakhevich, Elizabeth; Sister Dominica, OP; Vakhevich, Elizaveta Vacil'evna (Dominika)
Dates:
1885-1941
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Suzdalʹ (Russia); Smolensk (Russia); Dolinskaya, Karaganda region; Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Voronezh (Russia); Kutima (Siberia, Western (Russia))
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown