Biography of Elena Vakhevich (Sister Agnessa, OP)

Description:
Born into a merchant family in Moscow in 1882. She was a friend of Anna Abrikosova from their years in the lycee. She completed higher education, converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, where she took the name Sr. Agnessa. She organized an illegal school for parish children in her own apartment. March 10, 1924, she was arrested in Moscow along with a group of Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the Irkutsk political isolator. February 28, 1929 – sent to Siberia for three years [OGPU Collegium]. From March 1929 she was in a village outside Kirensk in Irkutsk region, from where she was released, but prohibited from living in the six major cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years. From 1931 she lived in Smolensk, where she gave private lessons. On the night of October 8/9, 1933, she was arrested and drawn into the investigation in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. February 19, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in the corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. In April 1934 she was at the 13th Section of Bamlag (at Birobidzhan Station on the Ussuriisk Railroad), where she died of typhoid in the autumn of 1935 or early 1936 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 26, l. 158; d. 74, l. 22; d. 75, l. 52-55; d. 108, l. 1; d. 113, l. 1, 199; d. 251, l. 118-120; d. 252, l. 118; d. 338, l. 183-187, 200; d. 340, l. 57, 63, 236; d. 366, l. 152, 159-161; d. 809, l. 16, 20; d. 1474, l. 30-38; Osipova (1996), p. 157; Osipova (1999), pp. 63-64, 327; Abrikosova et al. (1924 and 1934)
Variant Names:
Vakhevich. Elena; Sister Agnessa, OP; Vakhevich, Elena Vasil'evna (Agnessa)
Dates:
1882-1936
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Irkutsk (Russia); Kirenskiĭ uezd (Russia); Smolensk (Russia); Birobidzhanskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison