Biography of Teresa Vaganas

Description:
Born in 1885 in Ponevezhe, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad; was unemployed and an active member of Our Lady of Częstochowa parish. October 9, 1929, arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Vaganas, Teresa; Vaganas, Tereza Vikent'evna
Dates:
1885-1930
Locations:
Panevėžys (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown