Biography of Konstancya Ulewicz

Description:
Born in 1881 in Pogury, Novo-Aleksandrov district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to St. Catherine Church. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve largest cities and the borderland regions [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovski, p. 285
Variant Names:
Ulewicz, Konstancya; Ulevich, Konstantsiia Ustinovna
Dates:
1881-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown