Biography of Eugenia Turżanska

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1890 in Kolodne, Volhynia province. From 1910 she lived in Kiev; she was president of the parish council of St. Nicholas Church. Together with members of the parish council, Antony Sambor and Jadwiga Gembarzewska, she managed to get Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski transferred from Rostov-on-Don to Kiev in 1936; in 1937 they got permission from the authorities for holy day liturgies at St. Nicholas Church. June 26, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Sambor and others). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the request of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” At her interrogation, she confirmed that she was “a Polish patriot and an opponent of Soviet power.” August 8, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. August 15, 1937 – shot. Sources: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 42
Variant Names:
Turżanska, Eugenia; Rurhanskai︠a︡, Evgenii︠a︡ Stanislavovna
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed