Biography of Nadezhda Tsybina (Sister Osanna, OP)

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1891. Had a high school education. Lived in Moscow and worked as a school teacher. Converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, taking the name Sr. Osanna. After 1920, she gave private lessons. March 8, 1924 – arrested in Moscow in a case against Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Altaevo, Narym reigon; in 1925, transferred to Kolpashevo; released May 9, 1927, but prohibited from living in the six largest cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years. She settled in Saratov where she broke her religious vows and married. She had two sons. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 37, l. 511; d. 76, l. 194; d. PO, l. 117, 161; d. 245, l. 162-166; Osipova (1996), p. 210; Osipova (1999), pp. 46, 342; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, pp. 221-222
Variant Names:
Tsybina, Nadezhda; Sister Osanna; T︠S︡ybina. Nadezhda Andreevna (Osanina)
Dates:
1891-1927
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Naryn oblasty (Kyrgyzstan); Kolpashevo (Russia); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown