Biography of Teklia Tomkus

Description:
Born in 1890 in Dorataitsy, Shidlovsk county, Rosseny district, Kovno province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a cleaning lady at St. Catherine Church. October 9, 1929 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Bishop Teofil Matlianis and others). September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 284
Variant Names:
Tomkus, Teklia; Tomkus, Tekli︠a︡ Antonovna
Dates:
1890-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown