Biography of Tatyana Tomilova (Sister Agnia, OP)

Description:
Born into the family of a businessman in 1900. Finished high school. Lived in Moscow and worked as a kindergarten teacher. Converted to Catholicism and joined the Abrikosova community of Russian Catholics, taking the name Sr. Agnia. January 30, 1924 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Kolpashevo, Narym region; released May 9, 1927. Left for the Crimea, where she broke her religious vows and married. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Osipova (1996), p. 203; Osipova (1999), p. 340; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 205
Variant Names:
Tomilova , Tatyana; Sister Agnia; Tomilova, Tat'i︠a︡na Kuz'minichna (Agnii︠a︡)
Dates:
1900-1927
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Kolpashevo (Russia); Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown