Biography of Olga Tire

Description:
Born into the family of a bureaucrat in 1882 [Sokolovskyi: 1891]. Finished high school. Lived in Moscow, converted to Catholicism and joined the Abrikosov community of Russian Catholics. March 8, 1924 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. Sent to Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Kolpashevo, Narym region; 1925, transferred to Zagvozdinskoye, Narym region; released May 9, 1927, forbidden residency in the six largest cities and the borderland regions. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 73, l. 101; d. 74, l. 125; Osipova (1999), p. 340; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, pp. 203-204
Variant Names:
Tire, Olga; Tir'e, Ol'ga Ivanovna
Dates:
1882-1927
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Kolpashevo (Russia); Naryn oblasty (Kyrgyzstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown