Biography of Sofia Tein-Przytulska

Description:
Born in Pskov in 1905. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a packager at the Częstochowa celluloid factory and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. October 16, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 284
Variant Names:
Tein-Przytulska, Sofia; Teĭn-Przhitulskai︠a︡ Sof'i︠a︡ Stanislavovna
Dates:
1905-1930
Locations:
Pskov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Częstochowa (Poland)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown