Biography of Franciska Szymkus

Description:
Born in 1889 in Liakhovshchina, Sventsiany district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked at the Red Triangle Factory and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. January 14, 1930 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years’ exile to Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 288
Variant Names:
Szymkus, Franciska; Shimkus, Frantsiska I︠A︡kovlevna
Dates:
1889-1930
Locations:
Švenčionys (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown