Biography of Anna Szymkus

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1873 in Shavli, Kovno province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Simferopol and for many years was the housekeeper for the priests of the local church; she was single, a deeply religious, simple and humble woman whom Bishop Frison utterly trusted. From 1933 she was the housekeeper for the family of a professor. January 20, 1936, at age 63 – arrested in the case against Bishop Frison and others. June 19, 1936 – indicted on charges under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. May 25, 1936 – the materials in her investigatory file were extracted for separate consideration, given that she was “at the present time in bad condition.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 231
Variant Names:
Szymkus, Anna; Shimkus, Anna Grigor'evna
Dates:
1873-1936
Locations:
Šiauliai (Lithuania); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown