Biography of Maria Swiatzińska

Description:
Born in 1911 in Slavuty, Volhynia province. Finished high school. Lived in Slavuty and belonged to the local church. In 1930 she was drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial proceeding she was sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) and forbidden residence in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years under Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. On the basis of the court’s conclusion that “the degree of Swiatzinska’s social threat does not warrant strict isolation, the sentence is considered conditional” – she was released from custody. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 185-186
Variant Names:
Swiatzińska, Maria; Svi︠a︡tzinskai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Antonovna
Dates:
1911-1930
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown