Biography of Wiktoria Swiacka

Description:
Born in 1887. Lived in Kiev and belonged to one of the local churches. July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with being a “Polish patriot, carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the request of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” July 9, 1937 – sentenced to five (?) years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Swiacka, Wiktoria; Svi︠a︡tskai︠a︡, Viktorii︠a︡
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown