Biography of Aurora Staniszewska

Description:
Born February 25, 1882, in Osata, Kiev province, into the family of a large estate owner. She studied two years in the junior high school in Trostiants, then continued her studies at home. She lived in Nikolayev where she was an English teacher. In 1909 she married F.V. Staniszewski, a lawyer and justice of the peace; from 1913 she and her husband lived in Yelizavetgrad; from 1918, in Kiev, where she kept house. From 1918 she regularly attended Mass at St. Alexander and Most Sacred Heart of Jesus; she served on the committee for aiding convicted priests and laity. July 8, 1937 – arrested in the case against Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski and others. Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” November 21, 1937 – at age 55 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. December 26, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory atter 60589 fp, Central State Archives of Public Organizations, Ukraine Republic; Sokolovskyi, p. 198; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Staniszewska, Aurora; Stanishevskai︠a︡, Avrora I︠A︡kovlevna
Dates:
1882-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kirovohrad (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed