Biography of Tamara Sorochinskaya

Description:
Born in 1896 in Ryazan province. Lived in Moscow; converted to Catholicism and became acquainted with the Dominican Sisters of the Abrikosova community who had returned to Moscow after serving their [first] terms of exile. August 14, 1933 – arrested in Moscow in the second case against Abrikosova and others. February 19, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Bamlag, but released February 2, 1936. Returned to Moscow where, on the night of June 29/30, 1941, she was arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation.” July 23, 1941 – sentenced under Article 58-10, part 1, of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 201; Osipova (1999), p. 339; Abrikosova et al. (1934); Ott
Variant Names:
Sorochinskaya, Tamara; Sorochinskai︠a︡, Tamara Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1896-1941
Locations:
Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Svobodny (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown