Biography of Wincenty Solarz

Description:
Born in 1890. Lived in Kharkiv, worked as a dispatcher at a tram depot and belonged to the local church. 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Solarz et al.). September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 197; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Solarz, Wincenty; Soli︠a︡rzh, Vikentiĭ Stepanovich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed