Biography of Mikhalina Sokolinskaya

Description:
Born in 1890 in Eve, Elin County, Troki district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked at a factory, belonged to St. Catherine parish, and from 1919 was a member of the St. Francis Circle at the parish. April 1932 – arrested in the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 1932 – released “for lack of facts constituting a crime.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 283
Variant Names:
Sokolinskaya, Mikhalina; Sokolinskai︠a︡, Mikhalina Mikhaĭlovna
Dates:
1890-1932
Locations:
Trakai (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown