Biography of Anna Sobolevskaya

Description:
Born in 1885 in Koidanov, Minsk province. In 1910 she joined the Third Order of St. Francis. She lived in Petrograd; from 1914 to 1924 she worked as the cleaning lady in a Catholic shelter. January 14, 1927 – arrested. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the border regions. Left for Kostroma. November 1930 – residency restrictions lifted. As of December 1930 she resided in Yaroslavl. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1878; Shkarovskii, p. 283
Variant Names:
Sobolevskaya, Anna; Sobolevskai︠a︡ , Anna Rafailovna
Dates:
1885-1930
Locations:
Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown