Biography of Rozalia Smirnova

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1871. She had no education. She was a Catholic of the Roman rite; lived in Petrograd and belonged to one of the parishes. November 17, 1923 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. Released before trial on personal recognizance; May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Nyrob, Upper Kama region. May 27, 1927 – transferred to Tver with another three years added to her term of exile. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 200, l. 356-360; d. 237, l. 20-22; Osipova (1999), p. 339; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 193; Shkarovskii, p. 283
Variant Names:
Smirnova, Rozalia; Smirnova, Rozalii︠a︡ Donatovna
Dates:
1871-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Nyrob (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown