Biography of Ksaweria Służewska

Description:
Born in Warsaw province in 1868. In 1897 she joined the Third Order of St. Francis. Lived in Luga; until 1917 she worked as a teacher in an orphanage, then she taught at a shelter at Popovka Station outside Leningrad. She joined the [Franciscan] sisters’ community. January 14, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad. July 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve largest cities and the border regions [OGPU Collegium]. Lived in Kostroma. December 18, 1930 – residence restrictions lifted. As of April 1931 she was living in Odessa. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1878; Shkarovskii, p. 283
Variant Names:
Służewska, Ksaweria; Sluzhevskai︠a︡, Ksaverii︠a︡ Stanislavovna
Dates:
1868-1931
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown