Biography of Lucia Skwarkowska

Description:
Born in Lublin in 1892. Lived in Kharkiv and belonged to the local parish; from 1930 she served as a member of the parish council and as its treasurer. She communicated more than once to the Polish consulate information about the critical situation of Catholics in Kharkiv, about their dire material straits. In January of 1931 she was arrested. January 31 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camps [Judicial Troika, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to the camps. September 15, 1933 – sentence modified to exile to Kazakhstan because of a worsening of her tuberculosis. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 190; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Skwarkowska, Lucia; Skwarkowskai︠a︡, Lut︠s︡ii︠a︡ Antonovna
Dates:
1892-1933
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown