Biography of Maria Skowrońska

Description:
Born December 27, 1873, in Berkozovka, Boguslavski district, Kiev province. Lived in Kiev; from 1917 she worked as hired help for various people; from 1927 she worked as an assistant to the cook at the Polish consulate, and later became a housekeeper. At the request of Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman, she accepted letters and groceries that were sent to the consulate for the clergy, and she delivered letters and reports for mailing to Poland. October 21, 1933 – arrested in the case against Frs. Blechman, Woronicz and others. Charged with having systematically served as the courier of the Polish consul, transmitting to him oral and written instructions for the priests Naskręcki and Blechman, and receiving from them materials about the political-economic situation of the USSR. The investigators proposed a sentence of five years in corrective labor camps. February 24, 1933 – suspended sentence under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years of corrective labor, but released [OGPU Collegium]. October 19, 1937 – again arrested together with her niece Elena Skowronska. October 26, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-6, part 1, of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 9, 1937 – shot. Sources: Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Central State Archives of Public Organizations, Ukraine Republic; Sokolovskyi, pp. 190-191; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Skowrońska, Maria; Skovronskai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Adol'fovna
Dates:
1873-1937
Locations:
Bohuslavsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed