Biography of Konkordia Skowrońska

Description:
Born August 23, 1876 [?], in Morshansk, Tambov province. From 1915 she lived in Kiev. Her husband, a colonel in the Tsar’s Army, died in 1917. She belonged to St. Aleksander parish. October 8, 1937 – arrested together with her daughters Maria and Alexandra. October 22, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-6, part 1, of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 28, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 190
Variant Names:
Skowrońska, Konkordia; Skovronskai︠a︡, Konkordii︠a︡ Petrovna
Dates:
1876-1937
Locations:
Morshansk (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed