Biography of Elena Skowrońska

Description:
Born February 2, 1906, in Kozlov, Tambov province. Finished five grades of a Kiev private high school. Lived in Kiev. She often changed jobs; belonged to one of the parishes. October 8, 1937 – arrested along with her aunt, Maria Skowronska. October 26, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-6, part 1, of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 9, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 192
Variant Names:
Skowrońska, Elena; Skovronskai︠a︡, Elena Iosifovna
Dates:
1906-1937
Locations:
Tambovskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed