Biography of Aleksandra Skowrońska

Description:
Born in Kiev in 1879. From 1915, during World War I, she was a hospital nurse, selflessly tending the wounded; awarded the silver medal “For Diligence.” After the war, she lived in Kiev, worked as a seamstress and belonged to St. Alexander Church. She maintained contact with Frs. Kazimierz Naskręcki and Teofil Skalski and at their request visited the Polish consulate, transmitting letters from them to Poland. She often visited her relatives in Vinnytsya and passed on requests from Fr. Naskręcki. November 8, 1928 – she moved from Kiev to her brother’s in Vinnytsya where, on January 23, 1930, she was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski and others). June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial proceeding, she was sentenced under Articles 54-3, 54-4 and 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) and restricted from living in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; released in 1935. Settled in Bila Tserkva since she was forbidden to live in Kiev. November 16, 1937 – again arrested. Sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. December 22, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Central State Archives of Public Organizations (TsGAOO), Ukraine Republic; Sokolovskyi, pp. 191-192
Variant Names:
Skowrońska, Aleksandra; Skovronskai︠a︡, Aleksandra Adol'fovna
Dates:
1879-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Solovetski Island (Russia); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed