Biography of Julia Skokova

Description:
Born in 1875 in Karchenevo, Soshkov County, Drissensk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – at age 55 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 283
Variant Names:
Skokova, Julia; Skokova, I︠U︡lii︠a︡ Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1875-1930
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown