Biography of Salomea Simanowicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1878. Had a post-secondary education. From 1920 she worked at the Polish Red Cross. March 15, 1924 – arrested in Lefortovo Prison when she was visiting the imprisoned Fr. Paweƚ Chomicz. Drawn into the investigation of a group of Russian Catholics; April 24, 1924 – the materials in her file were singled out for special review. Sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the Irkutsk political isolator; in 1927, exiled for three years to Usole. Fate thereafter unknown. We present an excerpt from the report composed by the supervisor in the investigation: “She had on her person many letters in Polish hidden between her stockings and her skirt in a specially made pocket. When she was being searched, she ripped up the letters. In pasting the letters together it became clear that the director (presumably the ambassador) was to petition on behalf of A. and others (presumably Abrikosova and others) but upon learning that the case was hopeless, he had refused to do so.” Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4427, l. 2-3; f. 8409, op. 1, d. 733, l. 182-189; d. 819, l. 135-136; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 188
Variant Names:
Simanowicz, Salomea; Simanovich, Salomei︠a︡ Leonardovna
Dates:
1878-1927
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Irkutsk (Russia); Usolʹe (Permskiĭ kraĭ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown