Biography of Bronisƚawa Sidorowicz

Description:
Born September 3, 1895, in Indura, Grodno province. Lived in Moscow and worked as a nurse at a clinic. She was an active member of Sts. Peter and Paul parish and sang in the church choir. March 12, 1938 – arrested and sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five (?) years in corrective labor camps. Sent to the Mariinsk section of Siblag; released in 1940 under an amnesty. Returned to Moscow where, in 1950, she was again arrested. Sentenced under Article 58-10 to ten years in corrective labor camps. Sent to Temlag (Mordovian SSR); released in 1955, restricted from living in the six largest cities or the borderland regions. Lived in Serpukhov. Exonerated in 1958. Died in 1967. Source: Information from P. I. Rozhnov
Variant Names:
Sidorowicz, Bronisƚawa; Sidorovich, Bronislava Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1895-1967
Locations:
Indura (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia); Serpukhov (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived