Biography of Aleksandra Shutz

Description:
Born in Belorussia in 1905; had an elementary education. Lived in Krasnoyarsk and belonged to the local church; she was the house-keeper for Fr. Jeronim Cerpento. July 16, 1935 – arrested in the case against Fr. Cerpento and others. Charged with being “part of the Cerpento counter-revolutionary group, trusted by Cerpento as the go-between in negotiations and transmittal of information of an espionage character to various persons for conveyance to the embassy of one of the foreign powers.” June 19-24, 1936 – at a closed judicial proceeding, sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to four years in corrective labor with confiscation of property [Military Tribunal, Siberian Military District]. Sent to Kraslag. From August 1936 to March 1937 – hospitalized in Krasnoyarsk. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5405; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Krasnoyarsk krae
Variant Names:
Shutz, Aleksandra; Shutse, Aleksandra Feliksovna
Dates:
1905-1937
Locations:
Belarus; Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown