Biography of Lyubov Shorcheva

Description:
Born in 1892 in Nizhegorod province. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Moscow, was a housewife. In 1926 she became acquainted with Bishop Pius Neveu, secretly converted to Catholicism, and was his “spiritual daughter.” In 1930 – arrested in Moscow for “counter-revolutionary activity” and sentenced to three years’ exile. Sent to Kazakhstan; released in 1933. Returned to Moscow, where, in February 1935, she was again arrested and drawn into the investigation in the case against the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. April 14, 1935 – indicted on charges of being “a member of a Catholic group of a counter-revolutionary organization at an illegal monastery.” April 26, 1935 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown. We present an extract from statements at the interrogation of Fr. Bartholomew Remov: “In a conversation with me at the end of 1934, she talked about the need for special work among the children and the publication of illegal children’s religious literature.” Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 213; Osipova (1999), p. 342; Titov et al.
Variant Names:
Shorcheva, Lyubov; Shorcheva, Li︠u︡bov L'vovna
Dates:
1892-1935
Locations:
Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown