Biography of Aleksandra Shimanovskaya

Description:
Born in 1877 in St. Petersburg. Completed high school; lived in Leningrad, converted to Catholicism and was a parishioner at the Russian Catholic Church of the Holy Spirit. From 1922 she was unemployed. January 13, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged with having, “under the guidance of priests and the guise of a religious fraternity, carried out counter-revolutionary work directed against the Soviet regime.” July 22, 1927 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. January 13, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the six largest cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Settled in Kostroma. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1999), p. 342; Investigatory Matter 14436 fp, Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad region; Shkarovskii, p. 288
Variant Names:
Shimanovskaya, Aleksandra; Shimanovskai︠a︡, Aleksandra Petrovna
Dates:
1877-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown