Biography of Father Jan Shiller

Description:
Born in 1914. Graduated from Lviv seminary and was ordained in 1937. He was secretary to Archbishop Bolesƚaw Twardowski. Vicar of the parish in Kolomye; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation and worked in the underground. Arrested in 1940 and transported for further investigation to Lviv Prison, and then Kiev Prison. June 26, 1941 – sentenced to death as an “enemy of the people” during the period of military actions in Ukraine. June 26, 1941 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Office of Information, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine; Madaƚa, p. 138; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Shiller, Jan; Shiller, I︠A︡n I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1914-1941
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed