Biography of Margarita Sharova

Description:
Born in 1921 in Orzhevka, Tambov province. Her family lived in Moscow. She began studying German when she was six years old; English, when she was eleven. When she was nine, her nanny, Maria Khlamok, took her secretly (i.e., without her parents’ knowledge) to Immaculate Conception of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. In 1938 she enrolled in the History Department at Moscow State University and upon graduation in 1943 she enrolled in graduate school. She began attending St. Louis des Français Church September 10, 1942, and after preparation by Fr. Leopold Braun she became a Catholic on September 24, 1942. Learning of this, the State Security apparatus conveyed the information to the university rector. June 29 she was presented with a choice by her advisor: “either the church or graduate school.” She firmly responded: “I have already long ago made that choice.” August 10 she was sent with a group of students for “field work” on a state collective farm outside Shatura. June 25, 1943 – arrested and sent to Moscow. During the investigation she was indicted on charges of “participation in a counter-revolutionary organization, espionage and anti-Soviet agitation.” February 12, 1944 – sentenced as a “socially dangerous element” to five years’ exile [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. February 24 – sent by convoy to Siberia; March 24 – arrived in Krasnoyarsk, from where she was transported to a collective farm in the Dzerzhinsk region. In November she went to Kansk; from the summer of 1947 she lived in Krasnoyarsk; released in 1948. She could not get a residence permit for Moscow, so she went to Yaroslavl where she worked as a laboratory assistant in the university, in the department of general literature. March 23, 1949 – left employment at her own request; went to Medvedichi, outside Baranovichi, where she spent several weeks. Received a residence permit for Moscow, moved there and enrolled in the evening program at the Maurice Thorez Moscow State Pedagogical Institute for Foreign Languages. After graduating in 1954 she taught French in school and attended Mass at St. Louis des Français Church. September 2, 1957 – received her rehabilitation. From 1960 she worked as the chief bibliographer at the Library of Foreign Literature. She retired in 1981. Source: Memoirs of M. S. Sharova
Variant Names:
Sharova, Margarita; Sharova, Margarita Sergeevna
Dates:
1921-1981
Locations:
Tambovskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Shatura (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Dzerzhinsk (Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Baranavichy (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived